• Personal Care
  • Glycerin 99.7% USP

Glycerin 99.7% USP

Clear, colorless, hygroscopic, viscous liquid

Industries:

Personal Care

Glycerin 99.7% USP is a clear, water-soluble, hygroscopic polyol derived from vegetable sources via hydrolysis. The multifunctional nature of Glycerin has led to its utilization in over 1500 known end uses. Glycerin 99.7% USP meets the compendial requirements of the United States Pharmacopeia (USP). Kosher for Passover grades are available by request. This product is excipient grade and not intended to be used as an active pharmaceutical ingredient or for specialist applications, such as parenteral, ocular, inhalation, open wound use, or applications that require sterile and/or pyrogen-free excipients. Glycerin products sold by Avatar Corporation are not for use in any application intended to produce vapor, fog, mist, smoke or aerosol, wherein there is a possibility of inhalation. Avatar Corporation expressly disclaims any and all liabilities related to the use of Glycerin in such applications.