Glycerol, commonly known as glycerin, is a trihydric alcohol [C3H5(OH3)] obtained from animal- and/or vegetable-derived fats and oils during the production of soap, fatty acid and detergent alcohol [natural]. Glycerin also is produced from petrochemical building blocks [synthetic]. It is a clear, colorless, odorless, viscous, water-soluble, hygroscopic liquid with a sweet taste.
The virtual nontoxicity, safety and multifunctional nature of glycerin have led to its utilization in over 1500 known end uses. It functions as a humectant, plasticizer, emollient, solvent, bodying agent, lubricant and sweetening agent in personal care, pharmaceutical, food, agriculture, adhesives, coatings, refrigeration and many other industries.
Specific applications include its use as a softening agent for creams and lotions; solubilizer and viscosity modifier for liquid soaps, mouth wash, toothpaste, shampoo and hair conditioners; flavor enhancement for oral care and cough syrup; humectant and sweetener in foods; freezing point depression in antifreeze mixtures.
Avatar Corporation is a nonrefining producer and certifier of natural glycerin obtained from global sources. Our blending and packaging capabilities give outstanding flexibility in meeting special customer requirements.
Avatar Kosher and Pareve grades are derived solely from vegetable sources and are certified by the Organized Kashrus Laboratories, New York, New York. A Kosher for Passover grade also is available.
USP grades meet the requirements of 21CFR
182.1320, "Substances Generally Recognized as Safe, Subpart B - Multiple Purpose GRAS Food Substances".
Glycerin 99.7%, USP
Glycerin 99.7% Kosher, USP
Glycerin 96.0%, USP
Glycerin 96.0% Kosher, USP
Avatar® USP grades of glycerin/propylene glycol blends are utilized where the attributes of both components are desired.
Avatar® Propylene Glycols include USP, USP Kosher, Technical and ProChill-Series inhibited grades.
Propylene Glycol Kosher, USP
Propylene Glycol, USP